Jump to content

Welcome to Model Ship World
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

tool for faring the bow


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1
ronald305

ronald305
  • Members
  • 193 posts
  • LocationMetairie La.

hello there

    does any know the best length to make a sanding jig to fairing or sanding the bow of the Victory I saw

    the toll some where but it didn't mention how to make it

                                             Ronald



#2
amateur

amateur
  • Members
  • 1,896 posts
  • LocationNetherlands
What kind of tool do you mean?

Jan
  • mtaylor and Canute like this

#3
ronald305

ronald305
  • Members
  • 193 posts
  • LocationMetairie La.

home made tool  that will hold strips of  sandpaper that will be fexliable but I'm making one now just using a picture of it 

    I saw from a link someone sent me

                          Ronald


  • mtaylor and Canute like this

#4
AndrewNaylor

AndrewNaylor
  • Members
  • 278 posts
  • LocationBristol Rhode island

A can of contact glue, sheets of assorted sand paper and wooden sticks of varying sizes and of you go and size and shape you need very easy and cheap 

of you go 

Andy


  • mtaylor and Canute like this

Current Build

HM Granado CC

Past builds

 HMS Chatham CC, HM Convulsion CC,  Duke William German Kit, Fair American LSS, The Wright Flyer MS


#5
ronald305

ronald305
  • Members
  • 193 posts
  • LocationMetairie La.

thanks Andy

    I kind of figured that was the cheapest way would you know what is the roughest  sand paper out there I got the 100 course paper right now I'm trying to make a sand paper holder that will be able to fair/sand  the bow

                                                    Ronald


Edited by ronald305, 02 November 2016 - 08:52 PM.

  • mtaylor and Canute like this

#6
BANYAN

BANYAN
  • SPECIAL CONTRIBUTOR
  • 1,954 posts
  • LocationMelbourne, Victoria

Hi Ronald, when it comes to fairing, you need to ensure the length of the sanding stick will allow it to 'sit' over several bulkheads/frames at a time to impart a constant and even angle.  If they are too short, you can impart an incorrect fairing angle.  

 

As Andy suggested, several shaped sticks will be required, some flat in profile (relative to the sanding surface), other convex/concave in shape.  I have found that it is also handy to have them in several widths.

 

I make mine from cheap pine off-cuts from other household building projects .  Rather than contact glue, another idea is to use hoop and pile tape (Velcro) so that you can change out the grades of sandpaper.

 

cheers

 

Pat


  • mtaylor and Canute like this

If at first you do not suceed, try, and then try again!
Current build: HMCSS Victoria (Scratch) - underway

Next builds:    HMAS Vampire (3D printed resin 1:350)

Built:                Battle Station (Scratch)

                         HM Bark Endeavour 1768 (1:64)


#7
ronald305

ronald305
  • Members
  • 193 posts
  • LocationMetairie La.
thanks Pat
I'm making those as well my main concern is sanding the transom to be even with the stern post as the instructions tell me to
  • mtaylor and Canute like this

#8
AndrewNaylor

AndrewNaylor
  • Members
  • 278 posts
  • LocationBristol Rhode island

very soft flexible wood or cardboard Try raiding the Admirals beauty box for nail files they are foam based and will work very well with Sand paper attached using 1 finger in the middle to deal with the convicted curve of the transom 

Andy


  • mtaylor, BANYAN, mischief and 2 others like this

Current Build

HM Granado CC

Past builds

 HMS Chatham CC, HM Convulsion CC,  Duke William German Kit, Fair American LSS, The Wright Flyer MS


#9
BANYAN

BANYAN
  • SPECIAL CONTRIBUTOR
  • 1,954 posts
  • LocationMelbourne, Victoria

Great idea, thanks Andy

 

cheers

 

Pat


  • mtaylor and Canute like this

If at first you do not suceed, try, and then try again!
Current build: HMCSS Victoria (Scratch) - underway

Next builds:    HMAS Vampire (3D printed resin 1:350)

Built:                Battle Station (Scratch)

                         HM Bark Endeavour 1768 (1:64)


#10
Denis R

Denis R

    Denis R

  • Members
  • 883 posts
  • LocationNew Zealand

Hi

 

What is wrong with a half round file.

 

To do the stern area you just twist the file as you push it along the two bulkhead frames simple.

 

 

Denis.


  • mtaylor and Canute like this

#11
JosephHuntley

JosephHuntley
  • Members
  • 97 posts
  • LocationMoline, Illinois USA

Or use a skive to get it close then sand it


  • Canute likes this

#12
Jaager

Jaager
  • Members
  • 492 posts
  • LocationNorfolk VA

From an older suggestion here:

There are blocks of cork that yoga students use.

With a a bandsaw - I sliced off a section the width

that I wanted and then cut units with different curves.

Rubber cement holds the sanding media - if you

do not use the Norton 7X or 10X with no slip backing -

whatever they use for that is incompatible with rubber cement.


  • mtaylor, Canute and donrobinson like this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Welcome GUEST to the Model Ship World Community.
Please LOGIN or REGISTER to use all of our feautures.