Jump to content

Sceatha

Members
  • Content Count

    79
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    https://www.scalemodelspot.com/

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Recent Profile Visitors

270 profile views
  1. Hello again, this building has slowed down considerably due to me moving houses (changing country of residence from the UK back to Greece), but it is still moving ahead. so I started working on the rowing benches the rowing benches. Most sources I have come across claim galliots from Psara had 16-25 sets of oars, while the Amati plans provide 12. But 12 is also the number depicted on the engraving, so that works fine for me.
  2. That is definitely an achievement! It's one of the greatest feelings when you are learning a language and manage to get a natural response from a native speaker in the country. Those figures on the yard look awesome!
  3. Just got this book, and although I don't speak Italian, it is evidently an awesome resource. A lot of the plans are printed on single pages, not through the central gutter, and even those which are, I don't think this is a big problem in our digital times. The plans can now be scanned and the distortion of the gutter is easily fixed. The quality of the print in all plans is really crisp and nice, with thin lines. Most importantly, as Cristiano says, some of those Mediterranean vessels I have never found so well documented before. George
  4. I actually have the answer to this one: The word dromon (δρόμων) as Steven correctly points out is not a noun but a participle, a form of a verb used to declare "the one who..." (one who runs in this case). The plural in this case (if I am not mistaken, as this is hellenistic koini Greek) should probably be dromontes (δρόμοντες). There was also at the time a dual form, in between singular and plural and used to denote exactly two things. That form would be dromonte (δρόμοντε). All this is extrapolated from the similar participle ἔχων (the one who has/owns). Funnily enough
  5. Coming along nicely Steven! You say you make the sails narrower to avoid bulk, which makes sense, but how did you judge the adjusted size/shape? Is it by guessing or did you do any tests? George
  6. Thanks Hellmuth! Since I do not have much progress to post yet, I thought I would say a few words about Greek piracy in the time of the Ottoman empire and especially towards the Ottoman decline in the 18th and 19th century. This is after all a pirate ship I am building and piracy in the Aegean has been somewhat neglected by historians. Even a general history of piracy in the Aegean during that period would take several volumes. Yes, there is a lot of it and it was quite diverse in nationalities and motives. There were Turkish pirates, pirates from the coast of Africa (t
  7. Welcome Steven, honoured to have you here! This illustration has been haunting me a long time now in combination with the Amati plans. There are enough hints of similarities to several traditional Mediterranean vessels to make it very interesting. George
  8. Those look awesome Steven! You should consider a little side project diorama where you have a bunch of these guys pulling at a garden hose, just to immortalise the event.
  9. Hello again! Continuing the internal structure of the bulwarks and framing. There is a peg attached to every other frame, these will support the rowing benches. The oar slot have also been cut. The slots are deeper towards the stern as the sheer does not follow the deck of the curve (as discussed previously). Cheers! George
  10. So, I was lucky to find some really nice looking cherry wood and I did the planking with that, adding some walnut details: Next came the internal structure. Deck were planked in Basswood. The frames were too wide apart in the Amati plans (box 1 in the image below), so I decided to double their number (box 2 below): Measuring from the deck, I cut the slots for the oars. As I have said above the plans show round oarholes, but the woodcut clearly show the oars rest on slots. The slots are necessarily longer towards the bow and stern, as
  11. This is going great Hellmuth! As you know, I have spent some time studying this ship, and I think your model is going to be the definitive depiction of this one. Any museum would be glad to have this! Looking forward to seeing the outer planking. George
  12. Thank you for the kind words @Hellmuht Schrader ! I am closely watching your progress on the Byblos ship. You are definitely setting new standards there, a great build! Thank you @BobG! Glad you liked the website, just a place to keep my work and research together. I try to keep the blog section updated weekly, but it has not been easy with work lately. The Xebec is also based mainly on the Amati plans, just like this one here, but with quite a few modifications. George
  13. Time for a few words on the most prevalent modification I have made to Amati's plans. The image below shows the height of the bulwark, measured from the deck and the top of the rowing benches, according to Amati's plans. Now this is the first thing that strikes me as wrong when looking at the woodcut: In the woodcut the bulwark comes to well under the armpits of the rowers in the middle of the ship. If the height of the bulwark from the bench top was 64cm, as Amati suggests, only the top half of the head of a 170cm man would be visible (a somewhat tal
×
×
  • Create New...