Jump to content

Recommended Posts

I am not sure what's going on but model ship ways needs much better quality control  Not sure if anybody else building this model is having problems with parts not fitting castings that are not good at all it makes it really hard  I am finding a lot of the laser cut parts are not fitting or there too big or too smalle not cut right The need much better quality control 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless, or untill, you reach the point of scratch building your models, the errors in the kit are just a fact of life.

 

I have already accepted that my Bluenose, which is my first build, is more of a learning tool for future builds. I doubt anyone becomes an accomplished shiprwright untill they work their way through the first build.

 

Stick with it and make each stage your best effort. You will be surprised at how much you skill improves as you progress through the build. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

i here u there cpddet iam not getting to that point of discouraged. its getting close iam trying to work with what i have its hard for me with out msw it would been in the trash can by now there so much help and build logs to help guild me along  and the great poeple to help me

Link to post
Share on other sites

Drag

I am enjoying following your build thank you for sharing. 

Regarding the straps, I agree with you regarding epoxy, but as you have already painted the hull you will be gluing to the paint regardless of the type of glue that you choose to use, rather than gluing to the wood unless you scrape  off the paint.  I would try the epoxy, but also drill the straps before installing  to take bolts.   Small brass nails work well as bolts and are pretty close to scale at 1:48 or even 1:64 and add a touch of realism.   I have found brass nails with the shank at about 0.018" diameter and the head about 0.03 so they look pretty good because they are not overly large.   I recall seeing that some folks use brass or copper wire to make small bolts and peen them over to form a head but I find this extremely difficult at our scales without marring the surrounding wood.

Allan 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...