Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Placing the lower sills now, I took a couple of days to keep looking at and adjusting the battens first. I might still have pushed down when marking it (the batten wasnt pinned on every frame) because a couple of the sills are not on line with the other side; I think I may have to cut them loose and try again. Overall smooth progression though!

 

15BD9182-0454-4E98-8ACF-3F32CC9C51E7.jpeg

6A1E66FA-0A7A-4971-8A98-BCAFD5316BD0.jpeg

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

Sills are in and working on fairing them. One question- some of the top sills are higher than the bulhead ends, should I plane them down even?  I’m happy with progress so far and looking forward to the stern framing! Have test fitted them and may have more questions before gluing them in place.

cheers! ScottE860BE84-05B3-4E85-AA5D-261758282806.thumb.jpeg.2fe637e98546a5af13f2bda19bd530e1.jpeg03F4D777-0955-4A35-8DC9-A9C4FA932C7C.thumb.jpeg.8bcf5624aa0ac763ef2b89707dd73a92.jpeg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Stern framing-I thought it was going ok at this stage but a top view says otherwise.

 I think it will be hard to force the curve now, I guess my angling of the filler edges was off. Support for taking the frames out and trying again?

 

AB2E9F0E-1F49-411A-B58B-CF893C201612.jpeg

9526C86D-EA83-4F70-8B08-B07E66316095.jpeg

00C2BDEC-CB59-4857-9790-8D56093976F8.jpeg

Link to post
Share on other sites

That should be fixed if possible.  Remove those fillers and try to reposition.  That will give you fits later on.

 

Chuck

Link to post
Share on other sites

Second attempt at framing port side, I think I have a nice run of the cap rail now. I had to lower the last three gunport sills by a couple of mm to make it work. Still needs to faired in, and I’m going to redo the framing on the other side to make the angles consistent (the last frame is still too high and causes a bump on the cap rail run :( ).

Thanks for the kind words and encouragement!

1FF338BC-1B17-4C90-A33B-D28F35B27674.jpeg

EF35EECF-C2F2-49A5-8DB1-8213B09AA885.jpeg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Fairing problem at the bow. The very bow end of the first plank keeps breaking about 1/4 inch out from the rabbet. This is about as close as I can get the plank to the first frame without it snapping. Does that mean I should try to make the bow formers a bit more acute, so the plank comes into the rabbet at a slight angle? (not at 90 degrees to the keel).

4B8C529E-41F9-40E7-9DBA-7E5B95385265.jpeg

464CF5F1-59A8-441E-A404-8FA66D7EA5A5.jpeg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes ....it looks like you need more fairing close up to the rabbet and stem.  More is certainly needed but you also need to pre-bend those strips properly.   It sounds like you arent using heat to bend these strips enough before they are inserted into the stem.   

 

Its probably a combination of both those things.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Chuck, I watched your videos and this is the first time I’ve tried ironing in the plane of the plank. Here’s the pictured plank after I took it off, and its predecessor with the snapped end. So more bend in the plane? Plus I’ve adjusted the filler angle now.

D3F38E83-4267-46A3-AFAE-A41A4C1247A3.jpeg

00B3362B-4C29-484A-8ECD-6BAFB6DE29DA.jpeg

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...