Jump to content

Recommended Posts

I have never been a fan of edge bending, but that has changed for some situations in the past few weeks.    Follow Chuck Passaro's tutorial and you should be pleased with the results.   A lot depends on the wood.  Walnut in most kits is really miserable wood to work with and often very porous and prone to cracking and splitting so be careful if that is the wood you have to work with.   Castello, bass, pear, poplar, and fruitwoods are good candidates for edge bending.   Chuck uses dry heat with his heating iron which works, but I found some scorching on a cherry cap rail so added water to the iron and used the steam setting and I was pleased with the results.   

Allan   

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...