Jump to content

Recommended Posts

I had the channels all in place on m Pride of Baltimore, but yesterday I accidentally put a bit of pressure on one, and it came off.  I had cleared paint off the area where the channels attach, then glued the channel with CA glue.

I'm glad it happened before I started rigging! How can I attach them better? I'm thinking of adding a piece of square stock to the wale where the channel rests on it for more glue surface. Maybe carpenter's glue? Pinning it would be great, but the channel is too thin for me to want to drill it.

Link to post
Share on other sites

    How thin?  I used very small ( 1 or 2 mm) bamboo pegs for my channels on SULTANA and it worked great.  I use that on alot of the fragile deck furniture. 

 

    Drill an appropriate sized hole using a micro drill bit.  I believe I used #76.  Using my Dremel as a lathe (kind of) and fine sand paper (220 or 400) I work a small piece of split bamboo BBQ skewer to the correct diameter, then glue in using wood glue.  Test fit first.  Bamboo is very strong for its size.

Link to post
Share on other sites

How thin is thin ? Always  better to pin. 

I have just tried and used a 0.4mm drill bit  to pin into a 1mm strip - hand  held dremel.

( I always have a store of 0.4 steel pins - all the broken bits from when  drill pilot holes for 0.5 pins in first planking etc !

 

2107357759_IMG_24051.thumb.jpg.cfa9ef4ac12c65ed793c84f5fba86e45.jpg

365744000_IMG_24061.thumb.jpg.1f66229b0bef6b7c21c1d59202e78a6b.jpg

700099190_IMG_24071.thumb.jpg.2637db51339fb34fc9ca9669d6107eb6.jpg

Are your channels less than 1mm ?

 

 

And -  hummm -CA  where there is sideways stress on the joint??

Edited by SpyGlass
Link to post
Share on other sites

Paul,

CA cannot take shear stress very well so is a bad choice (my opinion only - I know there are proponents of CA who swear by it where as I swear at it)   

You can drill and use brass rod for pins in addition to wood glue.   Rods are available to  0.01 diameter and smaller.  I would smear a bit of epoxy on the pins when inserting in the channel and the hull as it will give you working time and is incredibly strong.  I would also use carpenters glue on the wood surfaces as it will cure quickly and hold everything tight while the epoxy cures.

 

You mention the channels gluing to the wales.  Channels do not typically get attached to the wales but rather would be just below or just above the wales.  The photo below of the modern P of B shows that they are not attached to the wales.

Allan

1235334229_prideofbaltimoreaaaa.jpg.aacd523181ff27ba409192f1e8fc23f1.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking at Kevin's picture:  I have always had a mistrust of being able to get the holes to exactly match up with the dowels.  I just thought of a way to do it.  Use a third piece of wood.  One that is as wide as the channel is thick.  Make it thick enough that a drill bit has to go in perpendicular. Site the dowel locations as holes in it.  Use it as the gauge to drill the holes in the hull and in the channel..  I beg forgiveness of this is standard practice already.  I just solves a long standing  how-to-do-it for me. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

 Simple variation of above - just a thought  - many kits channels and indeed quite a lot of real  vessels have capping along the outer edge of the channels.

 

So you can drill your holes straight right  through the channels off build,

position the channel on the build and drill into the hull using the holes in the channel to guide.

Then you can insert your pins and make sure they are home by pushing in from outside and fnally cap !

Edited by SpyGlass
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...