Jump to content

Recommended Posts

After I cut out the seven transom pieces I sanded them all to the correct thickness with Byrne's thickness sander. Then, overnight and while wet, I put them all in this jig to give them a slight downward curve. I decided to bend them instead of sanding them to save pear wood.

20210330_093107.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Adam,  This is one of the nicest Bounty models I have seen here.   

 

One option for the next time you have to bend a transom or anything else that is thicker than a plank or even if edge bending a plank, you might want to  consider heating the wet piece once it is fixed in a jig.   Chuck Passaro gives a good amount of detail on setting up a jig, and it is a relatively easy thing to do.  It leaves room to heat the wet bent wood with a small travel iron.  In some cases where the parts are really small, I use a clean flat head tip on my solder gun to heat the wood.  Just need to be a bit careful not to scorch the wood.  The heat will fix the curve in place and save a lot of wait time compared to air drying which may not hold as well as the heat is a key element in the bending.

  

Edited by allanyed
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...