Jump to content

US Brig Oneida by rlb - The Lumberyard - (POF) 1:48 scale - 1809 Lake Ontario Warship


Recommended Posts

    While I am hardly an expert at soldering, I think some kind of heat sink may have prevented all of the heat being transferred to the anchor.  The melting point of the anchor was probably lower than that of the solder so isolating the heat from your anchor may have prevented the mishap.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Ron - 

 

You have my most sincere sympathies.  Been there, done that, - - thrown the results across the room . . . 

 

I saw in an earlier photo that you are using a mini-torch to do the heating. 

I never liked the one I have.  Like you, I had a lot of trouble localizing the melting.

Now I use either a resistance soldering unit (Cold Heat) or a small soldering iron used for the electronics industry.

It takes a bit longer, but I have much more control over where the heat is and where it isn't.

A wet piece of folded paper towel is all I ever need to keep the heat from travelling too far.

 

Best of success.

 

Dan

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Ron -- How many times do we all have to learn that a big part of model building consists of gnashing the teeth and using language that would make a sailor blush?

 

I spent the weekend out in my woodworking shop cutting dovetails for drawers.  When I tried fitting the pieces together nothing would hold.   And then I realized I had cut tails for pins, and had to do them all over.  So I know your feeling.

 

Cheers,

 

Martin

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Thank you so much, Dowmer, Steve, Dave, Dan, and Martin for you words of condolence and encouragement.

 

Martin, you are so right.  These failures are a big part of model building, and I must remember they will never end!  Best of luck on your workshop drawers, you will get it right!

 

Dave and Dan, if I had thought about a heat sink (as I should have), it might have helped, though the tin alloy has a melting point MUCH lower than the silver.

 

A little surprising to me (and maybe a result of your encouragement), I am back at it today.

 

I decided to go back and correct the mold (thanks again Dowmer) before casting another anchor.

 

Here is the mold in question--

\1381376274_Oneida2020-05-12ABadmold.JPG.41b13f7c65e49658a9a94917f3a1f398.JPG

 

On the right half, you can see flaps of silicone at the bottom tip of the anchor that cause trouble with the casting.  As I mentioned before, the depth might also be suspect.

 

I took the left half, built a new mold box around it, placed the anchor, made a pour head, and cut new wires to fit in the air vents.  These were particularly difficult to match up with the mold, getting them to settle in correctly with all their irregular curvatures--

1483326547_Oneida2020-05-12BGoodhalfinreadytopour.JPG.6e1b4bc57aafe5ffe51389cbbb07da8b.JPG

 

Here is more detailed description of the mold material mixing and pouring.  I use disposable cups because after my first trial, I discovered that the two parts before mixing are messy and not easy to clean.  Easier to just throw away the containers.  The center cup though, can be reused, since once cured, the remnants of mixed, cured material, can easily be removed.

 

Here I have poured the two halves, estimating the amount I need--

1493812922_Oneida2020-05-12CMoldmaterialpartspoured.JPG.9cf79ca56c45c45d9cd3b629c156ac70.JPG

 

Now the 5 minute timer begins as I combine the halves--

530478300_Oneida2020-05-12DMoldmaterialpartscombining.JPG.01ce54500165a496b32cada367fca7fa.JPG

 

I use a regular kitchen teaspoon to clean out each cup, not wanting to waste any of the material--

2078416426_Oneida2020-05-12EMoldmaterialpartscleaningout.JPG.f7c657c2d8f8be7876031da50db5ffca.JPG

 

Using the same spoon, it is mixed in the cup--

59513021_Oneida2020-05-12EMoldmaterialpartsmixing.JPG.d3df222ba15912419fd99e9555e383aa.JPG

 

And finally, poured into the mold--

370508040_Oneida2020-05-12FMoldmaterialpouring.JPG.9606d7f1e1216f7450c46cab9a125b61.JPG

 

My estimate was just a bit over, I didn't mean to fill right to the top.  But better a little too much than too little--

1962709774_Oneida2020-05-12GMoldmaterialpoured.JPG.7eeb6f233a356b268849dd2ec8b61e01.JPG

 

After an hour or so of curing, the mold can be separated.  First, peeling away the cardboard box--

2039928923_Oneida2020-05-12HMoldunboxing.JPG.9360c21eab0e55a49174ea9911e781c3.JPG

 

Then peeling apart the mold.  This looks a little ugly here, past instances have been cleaner--

1437303802_Oneida2020-05-12IMoldseparating.JPG.3b9b78ddf5e5e3db8af83368bc5c6c48.JPG

 

But it's not so bad.  There is a little bit of "overage" on the lower part of the anchor, but I think I can clean that up--

507406462_Oneida2020-05-12JMoldhalves.JPG.a0334134afb53c9ccd5a6f56e4b8869e.JPG

 

Here are the halves, cleaned up and powdered, ready to assemble and pour.  I'm not worried about the extra flaps of silicone on the air vents, that doesn't seem to affect things--

161592376_Oneida2020-05-12JMoldhalvescleanedandpowdered.JPG.246a54fc76ddc936494ec1b233cc2b75.JPG

 

The result of the pour--

1482147650_Oneida2020-05-12KPourresult.JPG.70de54f61bb37cdb0626a65e51388285.JPG

 

This looks fantastic, actually.  Much better than the old mold.   However, there was some funky stuff going on at the head of the anchor, with the pour cap, that made this unusable in the end.  But the basic mold was good, and I set about pouring some more, in this size, as well as the other sizes--  

239017343_Oneida2020-05-12LAnchors.JPG.aff3cb83c99bb1221a078d12cf34ef99.JPG

 

Though I never got another one of that third size without any flash at the bottom (as in the previous photo), I now have a complete supply of good anchors; and unless I have another disaster, these should do me well--

 

Edited by rlb
Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Now that the anchors have been cast, I still have to figure out how to deal with the iron stock.  I'm not going to attempt soldering near the casting, and I would like to be able to use the stock I already made.  I thought of hammering the "foot" end narrow enough to pass through the hole in the anchor, and then hammering it flat again, but I have doubts about that working well.

 

I decided to saw the stock in half, with the thought of epoxying it together after blackening (I'm not sure how epoxy would hold up to the blackening process--has anyone tried that?)--

 

1157552754_Oneida2020-05-13AIronstocksawed.JPG.ee2f895fe9845b2d1e8cb00a694c93ab.JPG

 

While sawing I had the thought of drilling a hole in both ends, and soldering a small bit of wire as a pin, to make a more secure joint--

1297601209_Oneida2020-05-13BIronstockdrilled.JPG.4b2c5711d69f2ec5c06b6abc7c4d9058.JPG

 

Here is the pin soldered in--

538450256_Oneida2020-05-13CIronstockpinsoldered.JPG.14eeb59366ad44ab0a3119b2a5c4d878.JPG

 

My hole was drilled a bit off center (I'm a terrible machinist!), but so is the hole in the other half of the stock, so as long as I get them rotated correctly, the halves should line up well--

832600714_Oneida2020-05-13DIronstockonehalffit.JPG.f5d89960049bd53b9f146ebf42b7c9dd.JPG


This is dry fit--

 

1980319577_Oneida2020-05-13EIronstockfullfit.JPG.113c5f153356e87dd9902fa7ef088d76.JPG

 

I admit I am tempted to try soldering the halves together, using heat sinks and wet paper towels.  Maybe I'll do some experiments with an extra anchor.  But most likely I'll epoxy them.  The shank will be lashed down with the anchor; there should be minimal stress on the joint.

 

Ron

Edited by rlb
Link to post
Share on other sites

Ron - 

 

There is a strong epoxy called JB Weld that I use when I need a strong rigid joint with only a small mating surface.

If you can't make a safe trip to the hardware store, I am sure it is available on line.

 

Best of success with a tricky problem.

 

Dan

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

Well done, Ron.  What wood are you using?  I can't tell the actual size of the carving, but those cuts under the wings and separating the wings from the head are awfully tight.  Are you using some kind of gouge, or ye olde exacto?  For most of my carvings, I had to resort to using dulled exacto blades as scrapers, and found that strategy more effective -- and less destructive -- than the more straightforward one of gouging out waste.

 

Cheers,

 

Martin

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, Martin.

 

I am using a small piece of Castello Boxwood, temporarily glued to a hunk of wood.   Here is a photo with some scale context--

1420067923_Oneida2020-06-01AEagleCarvingScale.JPG.9a26637b7dbbfcd7011ce26e53172fcf.JPG

 

The eagle itself will be 13/16ths of an inch across.  

 

My birthday was last month, and I treated myself to a very nice set of micro carving tools.  It was that or the Byrnes saw, and these won (and they were less expensive).  I feel a bit foolish, as they are for folks way beyond my talent level, but the carving is something I want to get better at.

 

Here is my model for the eagle--

Oneida 2020-06-01 B Eagle Model.jpg

 

Ron

Link to post
Share on other sites

Working VERY slowly on the eagle.  At this rate it will take me a good week to finish it.

 

As I've worked, I've discovered details I missed at first (one important one being the talon gripping the shield), and I've sanded down the surface of my carving to be able to recapture those details.  My model image is very low resolution, and if I look at it too enlarged, the details (like the talon) blur too much to be apparent.  I have to look at it small, to see more! 

 

The outline is basically there now, and I am working on developing the basic relief areas--

 

1622403328_Oneida2020-06-02AStatus.JPG.fb56259e2328fe8c95cea575b552ca69.JPG

982460946_Oneida2020-06-02BStatus.JPG.058d8295a6ce3c26ada3a152dc887acc.JPG

1551190183_Oneida2020-06-02CStatus.JPG.b1167bef68c44b2d9cadd7a773cf771b.JPG

 

I am realizing that the beak is critical to this piece, and I am holding off on its definition.  It's what will distinguish this from being an eagle, seagull, donkey, or an aardvark.

 

Ron

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Phil!  So many things to learn in this hobby.  I'm enjoying the carving, though I can't imagine doing a ship with a lot more.  It's very slow going at this point.

 

Continuing to work on the overall relief areas--

1393138324_Oneida2020-06-03AProgress.JPG.166098a23bdcb5e6005248afb3496604.JPG

 

At this point, I began thinking that the thickness of this piece from the "ground plane" of the flattened area was about right, and I needed to get rid of that "ground" and to reduce the overall height.  Rather than shave everything down from the top, I unglued this from the base, and rubbed it on sandpaper until that "ground" was paper thin and translucent (guessing I removed about 3/128ths of an inch!).  Then I glued it back, and trimmed what was left of the "ground" away.   Now I am continuing to work on developing the relief--

92711407_Oneida2020-06-03BProgress.JPG.31894b510c89cdaa270996bff1a3e03d.JPG 

 

If you compare this to the last photo of the previous post, I think I improved the shape of the shield (the curve of the right side and top, which were too flattened before), but I may have somehow reduced the width of the eagle's neck too much. 

 

Ron

Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm calling this done.   Sometimes you get to a point where you're afraid of going just too far, and messing up what you've done to that point.

 

The beak never really materialized, there's no feather texture on the neck and body, and the wing feathers could be better (well, everything could be better), but I'm happy with this, and I'm going to stop before I slip and make an irretrievable mistake--

100213063_Oneida2020-06-05AEagleDone.JPG.454b7043f79efe01ec502c4a9792a613.JPG

 

Isopropyl alcohol is repeatedly swabbed over and around the eagle to loosen it--

1049607820_Oneida2020-06-05BEagleRemoving.JPG.ddd81c25713c28fa12d947a178ba9f1c.JPG

 

And after a while, the eagle is released--

1540589409_Oneida2020-06-05BEagleRemoved.JPG.22db56c78ea008c8e7bd7750ec913052.JPG

 

This afternoon, from my porch, I surprisingly saw this guy (or gal) hanging out in a tree across the street--

Hawklongcircle.thumb.png.f458950762593d58131ad2adadc3f209.png

 

It stayed put long enough for me to run inside, grab my camera and move a little closer for a couple of shots--

Hawk1crop.JPG.fb4e61973953a4ec3a850cfe4d8700c3.JPGHawk3crop.JPG.f3d76e327946874c3698e37b353e6f05.JPG

 

Now, that's what the beak should look like!   Still, I took it as an good omen that I was done.

 

Ron 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

That is a fine looking eagle, Ron!  Very nicely done, with a deft touch.  And nice shots of the hawk (red tail?).  We have a few of them hanging around the neighborhood here durning the day, and owls at night!

 

Bob

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...