Jump to content

Help with preparing planks for planking


Recommended Posts

I will soon start with my first ship with plank on bulkhead. 

 

I´ve bought Duseks Pinta as my first model. It is a singel plank hull. I´m asking a little about preparing the planks. I´m thinking about first using a wash on them to stain them a bit darker and then spraying them with satin varnish and then "sand/rub" them with steel wool to make them a bit smoother before I start the planking process.

 

If I stain after gluing them to the hull even the smallest gluestain with ruin the color staining. The varnish spray and steel wool rubbing is to raise the wood a bit and then smoothen them with the steel wool.

 

Is this a good process or should I do something different?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I haven't tried finishing planks before attaching for a couple reasons:

 

1) I worry if the planks are finished, the glue might not grip as well, and I might not get as good a glue joint to the frames

2) a lot of the planks will require soaking and heat to bend them.  Not sure what that would do to your finish.

 

I haven't had a problem with wood glues (white or tite-bond) affecting finish as long as I sanded first.  Would definitely avoid superglue as it will affect clear finishes (the areas end up whitish).

 

Someone who has tried this might have a different perspective

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...