Jump to content

Recommended Posts

I am building (first build) Lynx, Mantua Panart. The hull is double planked and per the instructions each side will be 2.5mm thick. The keel, into which I am cutting the rabbet is only 5mm thick. Clearly this is not thick enough for all four planks to sit in their rabbets. Do any of you splendid folk have any advice.

I was thinking I would not take the first skin into the rabbet and sand the planks down to the barding line. Then only put the outer skin into the rabbet. This, however would probably mean single thickness only in the dead wood area at the stern. Any thoughts?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

34 minutes ago, Rat-Fink-A-Booboo said:

I was thinking I would not take the first skin into the rabbet and sand the planks down to the barding line. Then only put the outer skin into the rabbet. This, however would probably mean single thickness only in the dead wood area at the stern.

Hey howya goin Rat-Fink-A-Booboo mate, you are right Rat-Fink-A-Booboo just do it that way.  :bird-vi:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...