Jump to content

Recommended Posts

I'm planning on building a boat using the same method as the MS Bounty Launch Kit, using a frame mold and frame strips bent to it. Scale will be the same too, so made a mistake, the strips will be 3/32 thk x 3/16, not 3/16 square, my bad :huh:

 

Ken

Edited by BareHook
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I haven't used cherry, but I used walnut to make the frames on my ship's boat. I used 1mm x 0.5mm strips, soaked them in boiling water until they sank, then wiped them with PVA glue so they wouldn't splinter. Then I very carefully and slowly bent them round a post using a hairdryer to play on them. The heat not only allowed the wood to bend, but dried the glue and made the curve firm. I was able to achieve the same kind of bend as you are looking for. The key was doing it very gently. For the first round I held the wood in pliers while the hairdryer was on. This also heated the metal post I was bending the strips round and it retained its heat for some time. Whilst it was still hot I completed the bending by hand round the post.

 

Tony

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ken:

I think 3/32" square stock will be muuuuuuuucccchhhh easier to bend in that radius. It will require soaking as Tony suggests. I have never done it with cherry, but if he can do it with walnut, I am sure it can be done with cherry. Cherry should have a finer and closer grain than walnut.

 

Russ

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...