Jump to content

Recommended Posts

This was the main reason I got into 3D Printing... cowl vents! Maybe the most painful part on a model ship to make. Yes I know about carving masters, been there. And I know about the copper plating method, no thanks. But they are dead simple to do in 3D printing, with nice thin walls and properly shaped cowls- I have even done the segmented style. But please, you don't have to use "bowl on a stick" vents! 

20140310_180423a.jpg

20140310_181417a.jpg

nobowlstick.jpg

cowlrange2.jpg

cowls.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...