Jump to content

How to: Ratlines


Recommended Posts

Bill,

 

It is undoubtedly accurate, but in the scale at which we are generally working and the time involved, is it necessary?

 

A friend showed me a semi-quick way to make them.  He used a thin, blackened copper wire cut perhaps 1/2" longer than the ratline width at the point you are working; crimp one end around one outside stay, do a 360 degree wrap around the middle stay & crimp lightly, make a 180 degree wrap around the other outside stay, cut off the excess wire and crimp---Done! With a bit of care and practice the ratline will be straight and level; if you want some sag, put it in before the middle and last wrap. They will never come untied  :) .

 

At our small scales, you won't be able to see that it isn't tied, at least not from a normal viewing distance.

 

Jim

Link to comment
Share on other sites

However one chooses to tie the ratlines, I think, would be determined by the scale of the current project....but one should also be aware that the shrouds should be as taught as possible. Otherwise, any effort to complete the ratlines would be that much more difficult and almost impossible if they are too loose....don't ask how I know ;) ..........

 

JP

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 friend showed me a semi-quick way to make them.  He used a thin, blackened copper wire cut perhaps 1/2" longer than the ratline width at the point you are working; crimp one end around one outside stay, do a 360 degree wrap around the middle stay & crimp lightly, make a 180 degree wrap around the other outside stay, cut off the excess wire and crimp---Done! With a bit of care and practice the ratline will be straight and level; if you want some sag, put it in before the middle and last wrap. They will never come untied  :) .

 

At our small scales, you won't be able to see that it isn't tied, at least not from a normal viewing distance.

 

Jim

I used this same idea for making the 'snake' between the main and preventer stays on my Conny.

The vertical lines you see are on the paper as a guide for even spacing.

post-246-0-17879200-1364996068.jpg  post-246-0-69838500-1364996080.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

A friend showed me a semi-quick way to make them.  He used a thin, blackened copper wire cut perhaps 1/2" longer than the ratline width at the point you are working; crimp one end around one outside stay, do a 360 degree wrap around the middle stay & crimp lightly, make a 180 degree wrap around the other outside stay, cut off the excess wire and crimp---Done! With a bit of care and practice the ratline will be straight and level; if you want some sag, put it in before the middle and last wrap. They will never come untied  :) .

Jim

Jim, I tried your method quickly to see if it had any merits. I have some wire that is .009 inch diameter. That translates to about 0.7 inches on my scale. I made a template (which I need to do any way) and made a few attempts to use the thin wire. 

post-246-0-64656600-1365043869.jpg   post-246-0-67962300-1365043876.jpg

 

I finally gave up because I cannot see how I can crimp the ends uniformly as I go along.

I know I am not following your suggestion to the point, but I also cannot constantly rotate my model to get to the other side.

Thanks for this idea.

Edited by Modeler12
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...