Jump to content

Rigging Help


Jaydee37
 Share

Recommended Posts

I am building the Robert E. Lee Steamboat, a plastic model by Lindberg. The photo is one of three Smoke Stack Braces that are inserted at the ends into the Smoke Stacks. The instructions call for rigging to run from Point A to B to C to D to E on the four sides. The tips are too small to wrap the thread around, so I'm thinking of putting a touch of glue at the end of each tip (B, C and D) and run the thread across the tip. I would do the same at points A and E. I can't wrap thread there either because I think it would be too bulky. Also the tips at A and E are inserted in the Smoke Stack holes. What do you think? Any suggestions?

post-12606-0-95965200-1409259082_thumb.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I would not use rigging material in the stack, if you are calling a fiber rope rigging. Even wire rope has a fiber core that would burn. Do you have some wire or other stiff material in that kit for this? Those braces are intended to brace the stack but the braces themselves need those spreaders and the bridges between the spreaders that, in effect, increase the diameter of the brace using a much lighter system. Are those braces, attachment points, for the stack stays? Looks like I asked more questions than answering yours, sorry but right or wrong, it took a of figuring it out myself along with time to get to the point where the inside of the cake didn't come out with the toothpick.

jud

Link to comment
Share on other sites

G'day Jaydee,

 

A trick I used back in the days when I was into plastic models was to heat and stretch some of the sprue that the parts are molded onto to make rigging "thread". You can draw this out to amazingly thin section. Use a candle or similar to heat the sprue, and then simply pull at each end until it's as thin as you need it. Glue it to each end of the brace and trim it with a sharp knife when it sets.

 

Hope this is of help to you.

 

EDIT .... DOH, Jay beat me to it while I was typing this post :D .

 

:cheers:  Danny

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank you Neptune, JPett, and Danny! The idea of stretching sprue never occurred to me. Therein lies the value of this Forum. I suspect this might take some practice but I'm anxious to give it a try. I'm attempting to chronicle my adventure by creating a build log and I will recount what I do to solve the problem.

John

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks Ron.

 

I'm still considering my alternatives. My reluctance to try stretching sprue comes from the fact that I will need 12 pieces that will be attached in close proximity and I'm not confident of my ability to make them close enough in diameter.

 

John

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks Ron.

 

I'm still considering my alternatives. My reluctance to try stretching sprue comes from the fact that I will need 12 pieces that will be attached in close proximity and I'm not confident of my ability to make them close enough in diameter.

 

John

 

In that case, make 20 or 30 and pick out the best ones - it costs nothing :D , and you'll soon get the hang out of stretching the stuff to close tolerances.

 

:cheers:  Danny

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...