Jump to content

dafi

Members
  • Content Count

    2,018
  • Joined

  • Last visited

6 Followers

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Ludwigsburg Germany

Recent Profile Visitors

4,003 profile views
  1. In our german forum we had a nice discussion about the "single bar was 1/3 the maximum beam" . On my Vic it fits perfectly for the lower capstans, but not for those on higher decks as for the curving in of the hull (tumbledome?) as also for the capstans on quarterdecks of frigates with the deck already getting more narrow on top. The conclusion was that the 1/3 beam must have beeb defined by the place and deck the capstan is situated. Here are some thoughts I had some years ago on my Vic Red is the 1/3 beam, the others were variations. The small circles are the stanchions that
  2. Thank you Gary and druxey. Very nice detail the small flap. Could it also be to protect the bar from the side effects of the shot? Often the ports for the carronades were higher in size for that reason. Also I realised the bolster being extended forward. My interpretation was - as I realisd it mostely underneath gunports - that it would perhaps allow an temporary extension for the board. The step is a great explanation too. I do not think this was for sounding the lead I know it being done out of the channels or another small platform amidship. There too the breaststrap
  3. This is the jack to lift up the deck beams on english ships to remove the pillars as described by Blaise Olivier ... As Commander Data would express: Fully functional πŸ˜‰ XXXDAn
  4. And sitting on the gun is not unusual to be seen on paintings. Also later on to be seen with the french ... And a fresh picture of Hermione, giving a hint what it would mean πŸ˜‰
  5. Not a really early ship, but still to be seen in the Vasa. The two first guns on each deck only can fire forward seen the angle of the port, the two rearmost guns each deck only aftwards. Also the big gun on the forecastle points very much forward, as its port shows. This also can be seen, as this gun is colliding with the cathead as result of the 90Β° position in the 1:10 reconstruction πŸ˜‰
  6. So the trilogy of the 4 slices is almost done πŸ™‚ - 1765 to 1780 (as build) - September 1805 mid Atlantic on the chase of Villeneuve - 1920 before docking - and the latest revamp 2018 Still have to make a nice frame. XXXDAn
  7. Luckily @Morgan discovered a small detail in the large Turner painting: The anchor lining, almost hidden by the fallen fore sail. Looking at the Turner scribbles there is a line, that could be interpreted as the bolster for the lost lining. Looking at the Queen Charlotte of the the same time, one could see how it should have looked. First the frame was added ... ... then I realised that the lower batten should have been the bolster. Took one step that was left from the entry port and it fitted πŸ™‚
  8. It is possible, that the quarter Davits were not present at Trafalgar, as they are missing on the Turner drawings and all post-Trafagar drawings too and are shown for the first time on a drawing of 1822 if I recall well. The stern davits were already disassembled several years ago. All the best, DAniel
  9. two pieces of masts that claim to be original πŸ™‚ HMS Victory 1803 Great Britain 1855 πŸ™‚
  10. The bolt rope is a good hint. My personal guess would have been single pieces from stanchion to stanchion with a decent overlap, tied down with an eye or loop like you wrote. If the sides are longer on the outside with overlap on the deck (gangway) or bulwark (qΒ΄deck), then the water should not come in but easily get out, and if the inside is just a bit shorter to allow water to go out (gangway) and to air properly. Sounds at least reasonable and a good working guess. Thank you, DAniel
  11. Thats why I like to call it an "Almost-Replica". And I do not mean it bad. The did a good job imho to keep this wonderful heritage alive, regarding the money and the existing knowledge about the times. And this knowledge was expanded a lot within the last years, thank god. XXXDAn
  12. Thank you rkwz Nice still from the film, one can see nicely both colors and how messy the wood is πŸ™‚ From Victory in her true Colours: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KmNXRWtQ-P0 XXXDAn
  13. Gary thank you!!! Lesson learned, look back to the sources you worked already on πŸ™‚ Need to double check the other Turner drawings for the details he emphasizes ...
  14. Thank you Sirs! O Goody, I missed the 215th anniversary that happend 4 days ago of that little depicted scene. Logentry on the 08/08/1805, somewhere in between Gibraltar and Spithead "08.08.1805 painted quarter deck and hull" πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ And that was only 16 days before the ship underwent a short refit at Spithead. Within 7 days she got the guns removed, the spars sent down for check, the sails checked, and plenty of caulking was done. Afterwards she went to sea immediately but the delivery of a larger quantity of paint suggests, that the pa
×
×
  • Create New...