Jump to content

Welcome to Model Ship World
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

First carving attempt by Joop

carving

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1
joop

joop
  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • LocationAmersfoort, the Netherlands

Hello all.

 

The disadvantage of living in the Netherlands is that the postal costs for a little package is so enormous ( 15$) that I decided to try to make the blanks myself instead of ordering them at the NRG. 

 

At first I printed the paper on 100%. Glued it on a piece of pear of 3,5 mm(~9/64") and started sawing with my litlle proxxon scroll saw. With the help of my trusted loup I was able to make a neat example of a crown. The next very tricky step was to drill the holes with a 0.3 mm (~1/64") drill bit. With the help of some coffee and proper daylight this went well. all the holes went in on the right spot without breaking any drill.

 

Next step will be to mount it on a piece of wood and start carving.

 

The picture is the result of a nice couple of hours.

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_20161121_200704.jpg

Edited by Joop-Ham, 23 November 2016 - 07:57 PM.

  • Ryland Craze, mtaylor, dgbot and 8 others like this

Greetings,

 

Joop


#2
Cabbie

Cabbie
  • Members
  • 408 posts
  • LocationCastlemaine Victoria Australia

Hello J-H

This is something I need to learn as well.

i will keep an eye on what you are doing.

Thanks Chris


  • mtaylor, joop, thibaultron and 3 others like this

HM Cutter Mermaid 1817

HMS Endeavour by Cabbie

Every action has a consequence


#3
donrobinson

donrobinson
  • Members
  • 1,315 posts
  • LocationPrince Albert Saskatchewan Canada

Nice work, looking forward to seeing more.


  • mtaylor, joop, thibaultron and 1 other like this

#4
Jaager

Jaager
  • Members
  • 492 posts
  • LocationNorfolk VA

Too late, but a stress free and precise way to drill the holes:

For small subjects, temp bond the piece to a base, mark/start the holes with a very sharp awl

and drill the holes with a drill press.

It avoids the twitch problem with free hand drilling as well as doing the hole perpendicular.

I find that the bits want to dance on the surface, and the awl produced pit avoids that.


  • mtaylor, dgbot, joop and 3 others like this

#5
Modeler12

Modeler12
  • Members
  • 1,874 posts

Joop, you are doing the right thing. I think we all like the fact that Chuck got us started with laser-cut pieces, but in reality we all need to know how to make carvings like this from scratch. 

There are lots of books and on-line 'how to' instructions, but they are all for much larger carvings. To work at our scale requires a bit more care and some ingenuity. So go for it, drill tiny holes and carve those babies.
We are all watching, experimenting and learning.


  • mtaylor, dgbot, joop and 4 others like this

Jay

 

Current build Cross Section USS Constitution  http://modelshipworl...s-constitution/

Finished USS Constitution:  http://modelshipworl...n-by-modeler12/

 

'A picture is worth a  . . . . .'      More is better . . . .


#6
joop

joop
  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • LocationAmersfoort, the Netherlands

Hello all,

 

Thanks for all the likes  and advice I recieved, special that of jaager. Thanks for that.

 

Looking forward to start carving.


  • Ryland Craze, mtaylor, thibaultron and 2 others like this

Greetings,

 

Joop


#7
joop

joop
  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • LocationAmersfoort, the Netherlands

Disaster!!

 

After working for 3 hours at the carving I tried to make a hole in the center of the crown. Because of the thickness of the wood I thought it might be clever to try it with a small routerbit and my trusted proxxon . It didn't work out at all :huh: . Slipped twice and decided after to quit.

 

Next step as unsolving the glue. That also didn't work out well. After soaking in Isopropanol for 8 hours nothing happend  :( .

 

So in the picture is my first attempt to carve. Nice to do but I need a lot of practice .

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2016-11-24 15.27.16.jpg

Edited by joop, 24 November 2016 - 02:45 PM.

  • mtaylor, thibaultron, Jack12477 and 2 others like this

Greetings,

 

Joop


#8
dgbot

dgbot
  • Members
  • 5,078 posts
  • LocationRaymond IA

For temporary gluing I have used a drop of contact cemment.  A little acetone works great in weakekning the bond as well.

David B


  • mtaylor, thibaultron, Canute and 1 other like this

Work in progress USS Maine in cardstock.http://modelshipworl...rd/#entry220003

Completed Blockade runner Teazer http://modelshipworl...ck/#entry175967

Completed  The Monitor Lehigh http://modelshipworl...el/#entry203680

Completed Kingston Class MCVD http://modelshipworl...gs-in-progress/

 


#9
Uncle Si

Uncle Si
  • Members
  • 142 posts
  • LocationCentral Florida

Hi, Joop......

 

Great job of scroll sawing the piece, and some quality practice time and patience will vastly improve the carving. Don't get discouraged by your first attempt. It will get easier with practice.

 

Jim


  • mtaylor, Jack12477, Canute and 1 other like this

#10
the learner

the learner
  • Members
  • 484 posts
  • LocationCypress CA US

Practice makes perfect! don't give up, you might also try using a different species of wood, Like Box. 


  • Ryland Craze, mtaylor and Canute like this

Cheers, Guy
The Learner
Current Member NRG,SMA

 

Current Build: HMS Triton 1:48 on line

 

 

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Welcome GUEST to the Model Ship World Community.
Please LOGIN or REGISTER to use all of our feautures.