Jump to content

Welcome to Model Ship World
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Tool for Shaping Brass Strip


  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#21
Jack12477

Jack12477

    Hard water sailor

  • Members
  • 1,345 posts
  • LocationSaugerties, Mid-Hudson Valley/Catskill Region, NY

Me too. I have the book also. Bill's right :)


  • GLakie likes this

Jack
 
"No one is as smart as all of us"
---------------------------------------------

Current build: MS Willie L Bennett
Completed build log(s): MS 18th Century Longboat , AL Marie Jeanne
Gallery: AL Swift , AL Armed Virginia Sloop, AL Santisima Trinidad Captain's Launch , 18th Century Longboat , AL Marie Jeanne
In dry-dock: AL 1798 US Constellation,  MS Picket Boat,  Dumas Donzi Z65 Tournament Fisherman (R/C)

Other: 1912 Hudson River Ice Yacht Manhasset - RESTORATION - Scale = Full Size, Relief Carving for Model Ships


#22
mikiek

mikiek
  • Members
  • 1,051 posts
  • LocationS.E.Texas

Ordered this morning......


  • mtaylor likes this

Sail on......

 

  Mike

 

"Dropped a part? Your foot will always find it before your eyes do"

 

Current Builds:

        US Brig Niagara - Model Shipways - First Build

        Section Deck Between Gun Bays - Panart

 


#23
J T Lombard

J T Lombard
  • Members
  • 76 posts
  • LocationGardnerville, NV.

Ordered mine just now


  • mtaylor likes this

#24
PriceMachine&Design

PriceMachine&Design
  • Members
  • 34 posts

you could try checking  K&S ,  they use to sell brass u-channel in small sizes as well as square tube


  • mtaylor likes this

#25
mikiek

mikiek
  • Members
  • 1,051 posts
  • LocationS.E.Texas

John or nayone - hope you might still be following this. I have one more technique question for you . Let's say I have a strip in the parallel pliers coming out the side and I want to bend it 90 degrees. If I just push the strip with a finger, that bend/corner comes out a little rounded. How do you get a nice sharp corner?


  • mtaylor and GLakie like this

Sail on......

 

  Mike

 

"Dropped a part? Your foot will always find it before your eyes do"

 

Current Builds:

        US Brig Niagara - Model Shipways - First Build

        Section Deck Between Gun Bays - Panart

 


#26
GLakie

GLakie

    Chief Cook & Bottle Washer

  • Gone, but not forgotten
  • 3,207 posts
  • LocationDearborn, MI--USA

That's where having a vise or anvil would come in handy!  :)


  • mtaylor, dvm27 and Bill Hime like this
GEORGE

Posted Image

Don't be bound by the limits of what you already know, be unlimited by what you are willing to learn.

Member of the Nautical Research Guild

#27
mikiek

mikiek
  • Members
  • 1,051 posts
  • LocationS.E.Texas

That raises the same question. Whether the material is gripped in a vise, anvil or parallel pliers  - what do you use to bend/push the part that is sticking out? When I just push with my finger the corner has some roundness to it.  I suppose with an anvil you could hammer it?


  • mtaylor and GLakie like this

Sail on......

 

  Mike

 

"Dropped a part? Your foot will always find it before your eyes do"

 

Current Builds:

        US Brig Niagara - Model Shipways - First Build

        Section Deck Between Gun Bays - Panart

 


#28
robnbill

robnbill
  • Members
  • 874 posts
  • LocationChantilly, VA USA

Mike, you are going to have some rounding when you bend anything. Even the excellent work that John showed above the corners are rounded. As you suggested you could pound the corners square, but that would tend to cut the inside corner through unless you were extremely careful. You could also make it larger and file the excess material off to give a more square look. Lastly the only real square way would be to butt and solder two flat surfaces together at 90 degrees. If you solder from the inside of the corner, you could get a square outside. 


  • mtaylor, mischief, GLakie and 1 other like this

Bill

Chantilly, VA

 

Current Build: Scratch Build Brig Eagle

 

Completed Build Log: USS Constitution - Mamoli

Completed Build Gallery: USS Constitution - Mamoli

 


#29
mikiek

mikiek
  • Members
  • 1,051 posts
  • LocationS.E.Texas

Bill - I suspect I am being a bit anal about the corners. Like we always say - the average person looking at my build would never notice. I guess it's the ship-o-holic in me. Heaven help me if I took your last suggestion and started soldering flat parts for all my metal work.  :o


  • mtaylor, robnbill and GLakie like this

Sail on......

 

  Mike

 

"Dropped a part? Your foot will always find it before your eyes do"

 

Current Builds:

        US Brig Niagara - Model Shipways - First Build

        Section Deck Between Gun Bays - Panart

 


#30
Landlocked123

Landlocked123
  • Members
  • 373 posts
  • LocationThe Nutmeg State
Hi Mike,

I suppose it would be possible to use a fine sanding drum in a Dremel to square off the rounded edge on the outside. But I'm good with getting them as the look in the pictures. But I do take an extra step. I line up the place where I want to bend square to the jaws, I then bent with my fingers, but then, while holding the pliers tightly I put the tips down on the bench and use a very small hammer to tighten the bend. I don't know if this makes sense so I will try to post a picture in the next few days.

Best,
John

Edited by Landlocked123, 02 February 2016 - 11:40 PM.

  • mtaylor and Canute like this
Member:
Connecticut Marine Model Society
Nautical Research Guild

#31
robnbill

robnbill
  • Members
  • 874 posts
  • LocationChantilly, VA USA

There were also very few square edges on a ship. They tended to catch sails and lines.


  • mtaylor, Canute and jbshan like this

Bill

Chantilly, VA

 

Current Build: Scratch Build Brig Eagle

 

Completed Build Log: USS Constitution - Mamoli

Completed Build Gallery: USS Constitution - Mamoli

 


#32
mikiek

mikiek
  • Members
  • 1,051 posts
  • LocationS.E.Texas

That does make sense John and is probably the direction I need to go. As Bill said, you don't want to beat 'em silly with a hammer. Just a few taps with a jewelers hammer.


  • mtaylor, Bill Hime and Canute like this

Sail on......

 

  Mike

 

"Dropped a part? Your foot will always find it before your eyes do"

 

Current Builds:

        US Brig Niagara - Model Shipways - First Build

        Section Deck Between Gun Bays - Panart

 


#33
Mark Pearse

Mark Pearse
  • Members
  • 162 posts
  • LocationSydney, Australia

Hi Mike

 

I wonder if you cut a v out of the inner side of the corner, most of the way through, then folded it at that point....it would give a sharper corner & also hold itself in position for the soldering/brazing.

 

best, Mark 


  • mtaylor, reklein and Canute like this

#34
mikiek

mikiek
  • Members
  • 1,051 posts
  • LocationS.E.Texas

Mark - when it is possible to do that I imagine you are right. As John mentioned earlier about scribing the line of the joint before bending. Anything to weaken that point should produce a better angle. The problem is a lot of what I have worked with lately is too thin to do much of anything to.


  • mtaylor, Mark Pearse and Canute like this

Sail on......

 

  Mike

 

"Dropped a part? Your foot will always find it before your eyes do"

 

Current Builds:

        US Brig Niagara - Model Shipways - First Build

        Section Deck Between Gun Bays - Panart

 


#35
lehmann

lehmann
  • Members
  • 79 posts
  • LocationSurrey, BC, Canada

Here's another thread on softening/hardening brass

 

http://modelshipworl...ardening-brass/


  • mtaylor and Canute like this

Bruce

  • USS Constitution: Scratch build solid hull 1:96 scale
  • Member Nautical Research Society

#36
exwafoo

exwafoo
  • Members
  • 49 posts
  • LocationNorthwest of England

When I was doing the sheet metal part of my apprenticeship we used 'bending bars'. These were a set of hard steel bars about a foot long with each edge a different radius from square to a quarter circle of bar thickness radius. The metal sheet was clamped between the bars, which were held in a vice, and then tapped down over the required radius. There were different thicknesses of bars. Perhaps something like that could be made/bought/ borrowed.

 

Al


  • mtaylor and Canute like this

#37
michael mott

michael mott
  • Members
  • 3,570 posts
  • LocationLake Wabumun, Alberta, Canada

The main thing to remember is what are you using the metal for. As mentioned earlier the brass, copper  silver will all work harden you can experiment with this aspect by taking a small strip 1/6 x .010 fold it over in a vice or pliers and un-fold it then refold it it will get hard and brittle at the fold and if you do it too much it will break if you are using it for mast bands etc I would anneal it first use a small scrap of wood the same section as what you need the brass to wrap around to practice with.

 

I don't have the book described but have done a lot of work with brass over the last 50 or so years.

 

Michael


  • mtaylor, druxey, Canute and 1 other like this

Current builds  Bristol Pilot Cutter 1:8

 

                                Skipjack 19 foot Launch 1:8

 

                               Herreshoff Buzzards Bay 14 1:8

 

Other projects  Pilot Cutter 1:500

 

                         Maria, Sloop 1:2

 

Restoration      A Bassett Lowke steamship Albertic 1:100

 

Anything you can imagine is possible, when you put your mind to it.


#38
Phill Elston

Phill Elston
  • Members
  • 54 posts
  • LocationPewsey, Wiltshire, UK
I found this tool on eBay the other day... Thought it might be of use to some. http://www.ebay.co.u...=STRK:MEBIDX:IT
  • mtaylor and Canute like this

#39
Mike40

Mike40
  • Members
  • 108 posts
  • LocationKleppe Norway (southwest coast)

Late to this post, but very relevant to me. As a beginner modeler I realize that I will have to learn about making metal parts from brass and that those parts will have to be well made if I want to build a quality model. My thanks to Bill (Reklein) for the book link. I just ordered it and it will be fun learning to make those small parts. Meanwhile I will continue admiring the metal work done by so many on this forum.


  • mtaylor and Canute like this

Mike,

an American living in Norway

 

 

Current build:  Galley Washington - 1:48 - Scratch POF - NRG plans

 


#40
mikiek

mikiek
  • Members
  • 1,051 posts
  • LocationS.E.Texas

Good luck Mike. I hope the book helps you more than it helped me.


  • mtaylor and Canute like this

Sail on......

 

  Mike

 

"Dropped a part? Your foot will always find it before your eyes do"

 

Current Builds:

        US Brig Niagara - Model Shipways - First Build

        Section Deck Between Gun Bays - Panart

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Welcome GUEST to the Model Ship World Community.
Please LOGIN or REGISTER to use all of our feautures.