Jump to content

Bluejacket Portland porthole question


Recommended Posts

After approximately three months I'm about to finish the Bluejacket Portland hull. I have temporarily placed the

small portholes in the bow with a press fit. I would like to have glazing in them but have been unsuccessful 

in trying a few mediums. The inside ID is just 1/8" so acetate is not being considered. Have tried Envirotex 

and 5 minute epoxy with no success. Any ideas? 

 

John Elwood

post-15982-0-62894600-1470934697.jpg

post-15982-0-79807400-1470934727.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Very nice  to hear from you Nils and jhearl. After experimenting with several products, I

went with Gallery Glass. It's a viscous white liquid that looks like Elmer's glue. Wiped a

thin film across the back of the porthole and let it dry till it was crystal clear. Then installed

each one with a tiny drop of Canopy Glue for adhesive. Had to see it in the photo but it's

there. You can see a slight reflection in the first porthole.

 

John

post-15982-0-92882200-1471134209.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...