Jump to content

Split Brass Ring Frustrations


Recommended Posts

I'm looking ahead on my rigging plans for my Rattlesnake and notice quite a few instances where lines are attached to small brass rings. In the past, I've always had a difficult time with these rings. It seems that no matter how hard I try to close the ring, the line always manages to find the gap and the ring comes free. Is soldering an option for these small rings when there's a line running through it? Are there specialty pliers that will crimp them tighter than ordinary pliers? What do others do keep these pesky things in their place?

Thanks,

David

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Soldering is a good cure but you need to get the two ends aligned so there is no visible gap between the ends before soldering.  There are special loop closer pliers that squeeze the rings together w/o the tendency of common pliers to make them oval rather than round.  The pliers have a curved shape cut into the jaws that hold the ring upright so the ring ends can be squeezed together.  No need for an expensive pair as their use is light.  Any jewelers supply has them and many places selling beading supplies too.  The photo is from the Fire Mountain Gems catalog - I have a pair from this supplier.

Kurt

loop closer pliers.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Another trick to remember is to never open the ring by pulling the ends directly apart (in line with the ring).  This deforms the ring out of round and it is hard to get the two ends to meet properly again when closed.   Instead twist the ring open by spreading the ends perpendicular to the ring.  When you close the ring back up the ends will be perfectly aligned and the ring will remain round.

 

Regards,

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the suggestions everyone, and so quickly!

I've ordered a pair of those "jumpring pliers" from Fire Mountain that you suggested Kurt. I have ordered copper foil from them in the past and was going to need more for my next project anyway, so killed two birds with one stone and ordered both.

 

So, now we'll see how I make out with the soldering.

Thanks again,

David

Link to comment
Share on other sites

As many sizes of rings are frequently required you can also make your own by winding 24 or 28 gage brass wire around the appropriate sized drill bit. After winding and making sure the ends are taut you can cut them straight down the middle with a very fine fret saw blades. Ends need to be sqared up before soldering using a file.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I believe all the references to soldering are for silver soldering, not soft soldering.  Be sure the ends are clean. Steel wool or a quick swipe or two with a jewelers file or even   Silver solder paste most often has flux and does not need to have a separate step to put flux on the part.     

Allan

 

Edited by allanyed
Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 hours ago, JerseyCity Frankie said:

I'm having difficulty picturing where lines would be made off to or, run through, ANY rings of any sort on a ship. Certainly a lot of lines originate at a ringbolt-for instance on the bulwarks for the cannon tackle-but those are all eyebolts.

Some lines are larger than would fit through a standard eye bolt.  A ring bolt comes in handy for those.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...