Jump to content

Welcome to Model Ship World
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Thimbles


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
Landlocked123

Landlocked123
  • Members
  • 388 posts
  • LocationThe Nutmeg State
Hi All,

I Was captivated by Chuck's thimbles on his Cheerfull build log and went so far as to to order the thin walled Albion brass tube. I wish, though I'd paid more attention to the size of the thimbles he created with the 1.5mm tubes. Unfortunately, I was hoping to use them with the shackles I made. They will not fit on to those thimbles. Does anyone have other ideas on how to make thimbles larger than Chuck's? Thanks.I'm

Best, John
  • mtaylor likes this
Member:
Connecticut Marine Model Society
Nautical Research Guild

"So we beat on, boats against the current, bourne back ceaselessly into the past" F. Scott Fitzgerald - The Great Gatsby

#2
Chuck

Chuck

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 7,360 posts
  • LocationRutherford Nj

Buy larger brass tubing.... :)


  • mtaylor and hornet like this

Chuck Passaro - MSW Admin 

 

Current build - HMS Winchelsea - POB scratch build

                            HM Cutter Cheerful - POB scratch build

       Royal Barge - POF scratch

 

www.syrenshipmodelcompany.com

 


#3
Landlocked123

Landlocked123
  • Members
  • 388 posts
  • LocationThe Nutmeg State
Thanks Chuck,

I don't know if it's that easy. The 1.5mm micro tube has a 1.3mm ID which equates to a wall thickness of 0.1mm. I think I need a 4mm tube and the only Albion brass tubes in that I could find in that size come nested as a 4mm, 5mm, and 6mm set. I think that means the the wall thickness would be 0.5mm. Do you think that walls that thick can peen over as easily and evenly as the 1.5mm tube? I bought the tubes at Sprue Brothers. Are there other suppliers of Albion tubing that may have a greater selection?

Thanks,
John

Edited by Landlocked123, 11 December 2016 - 10:16 PM.

  • mtaylor likes this
Member:
Connecticut Marine Model Society
Nautical Research Guild

"So we beat on, boats against the current, bourne back ceaselessly into the past" F. Scott Fitzgerald - The Great Gatsby

#4
Chuck

Chuck

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 7,360 posts
  • LocationRutherford Nj

Absolutely......they dont even need to be thin walled.  I have made thimbles and flared regular brass tubing that was 1/8 or 3/32" in diameter with no trouble at all.   Brass is very soft.  Just buy any K&S brass tube and you can do it with the right sizes blunt punch.

 

See this

 

 

http://modelshipworl...d/Chapter12.pdf

 

Read pages 3 and 4.

 

Chuck


  • Ryland Craze, mtaylor and Canute like this

Chuck Passaro - MSW Admin 

 

Current build - HMS Winchelsea - POB scratch build

                            HM Cutter Cheerful - POB scratch build

       Royal Barge - POF scratch

 

www.syrenshipmodelcompany.com

 


#5
Landlocked123

Landlocked123
  • Members
  • 388 posts
  • LocationThe Nutmeg State
Thanks Again Chuck,

I have some tubing on hand and will give it try. If I pull it off I'll post a picture.

Best,
John

ps What is the model in the instructions you attached in your post. Thx.

Edited by Landlocked123, 12 December 2016 - 12:53 AM.

  • mtaylor likes this
Member:
Connecticut Marine Model Society
Nautical Research Guild

"So we beat on, boats against the current, bourne back ceaselessly into the past" F. Scott Fitzgerald - The Great Gatsby

#6
Thanasis

Thanasis
  • Members
  • 217 posts
  • LocationGreece-Volos
Hi.
John here's my tip, fast and cheap.
Take a piece of relatively soft wire at a thickness close to the side of the thimble you want to create.
By the "side" I mean the part of the thimble that it will stay uncovered when the thread (rope) is placed. 
Fold the wire in two pieces and make a loop around a rod in a proper - required diameter.
Cut the rest of the wire and apply some ca glue between the formed loops.
Then with a fine file,  make flat  the curved edges at the side and you've have your thimble...
Thx
 
Thimbles.jpg

  • Ryland Craze, mtaylor, tkay11 and 4 others like this

There are no bad or good model makers. There are only less or more experienced.

 

www.naftomodelismos.gr/English.html

 

In gallery

 

Tsernikoperama -  Trechantiri Brachera Bombarda Sabatiera -Tserniki vessel rigged as Penna - NE Aegean Sea Tserniki -Tserniki of Mykonos Island

 

 


#7
Chuck

Chuck

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 7,360 posts
  • LocationRutherford Nj

Thats the confederacy...


  • mtaylor likes this

Chuck Passaro - MSW Admin 

 

Current build - HMS Winchelsea - POB scratch build

                            HM Cutter Cheerful - POB scratch build

       Royal Barge - POF scratch

 

www.syrenshipmodelcompany.com

 


#8
Roger Pellett

Roger Pellett
  • Members
  • 269 posts
  • LocationDuluth, MN
I agre with Chuck, I just made some thimbles from standard hobby shop K &S brass tubing although I used a somewhat different method- I hadn't seen his post at the time. From some solid brass round bar I machined male and female dies. The male die was just a cylinder with a nipple machined on one end. The diameter of the nipple a slip fit for the id of the brass tube thimble stock.. I left a small radius between at the shoulder between the nipple and the round bar. As long as the diameter of the round bar is larger than the of of the brass tubing the actual diameter is unimportant.

The female die was just the same round bar stock with a hole center drilled. The diameter of rhe hole a slip fit with the male die nipple.

To make,a thimble,I first chucked the tubing in my lathe's head stock with only a sixteenth or so protruding. I chucked the male die in the tail stock. After turning on the lathe I fed the male die into the hole in the tubing. When the shoulder between the nipple and the round bar came in contact with the tubing it flared it. I then parted it off with a razor saw.

I then reversed the piece of tubing on the male die so that the flared end was pointing towards the lathe headstock, and I chucked the female die in the headstock. I started up the lathe and fed the male die into the female die, flaring the second end.

It was much easier than it sounds.


Roger
  • mtaylor, biltut and Canute like this

#9
Landlocked123

Landlocked123
  • Members
  • 388 posts
  • LocationThe Nutmeg State
Thanks Thanasis. I will also give that technique a try. BTW Chuck though it's a bit beyond my current skill set, are there plans available to build the Confederacy fully rigged?

Best,
John
  • mtaylor and Canute like this
Member:
Connecticut Marine Model Society
Nautical Research Guild

"So we beat on, boats against the current, bourne back ceaselessly into the past" F. Scott Fitzgerald - The Great Gatsby

#10
Landlocked123

Landlocked123
  • Members
  • 388 posts
  • LocationThe Nutmeg State
Thanks Roger.

I do hope it is easier than it sounds. Frankly, without pictures I'm not sure I know what you are talking about. Nevertheless, I appreciate your help.

Best,
John
  • mtaylor and Canute like this
Member:
Connecticut Marine Model Society
Nautical Research Guild

"So we beat on, boats against the current, bourne back ceaselessly into the past" F. Scott Fitzgerald - The Great Gatsby

#11
Landlocked123

Landlocked123
  • Members
  • 388 posts
  • LocationThe Nutmeg State
Hi Guys,

Well I finally got my act together and made some thimbles using Chuck's techniques shown on the the Cheerful build log. Like so many other things in this avocation, it is both easier and harder than it seems.

Once I got the "touch" and made the appropriate sized blunt points to turn the collar it was easy to knock out bunches of them. The smallest thimble is made from Albion 1.5 mm thin walled brass tube. Chuck made the point that this stuff is very soft and easy to cut (there's a link to a video on the Cheerful log). This actually gave me more trouble than any other aspect of making these. I knew I was working with metal and it took a long time before I found out just how much of a soft touch it took. I was using so much pressure that not only did I cut the tube, but I scored the brass rod I had inserted into the tube. With the K&S I had on hand, I didn't have much luck rolling against the exacto blade, so I used a jeweler's saw to cut the blanks.

I made two blunt points of different sizes to roll the collars out of some steel common nails. I cut off the heads, chucked them into my drill press, used a file to create a rounded cone, and polished with some sand paper. A few light taps on the mandrel and done.

Best,
John

Ps. This was my first shot at seizing the eyes and I used some some of #8 synthetic fly tying thread. Neither CA or diluted PVA would stick to it and the clove hitches I used wouldn't hold. Next time around I used some #8 Unithread.....much better. J.

image.jpeg

image.jpeg
  • Chuck, mtaylor, BANYAN and 4 others like this
Member:
Connecticut Marine Model Society
Nautical Research Guild

"So we beat on, boats against the current, bourne back ceaselessly into the past" F. Scott Fitzgerald - The Great Gatsby

#12
jdbondy

jdbondy
  • Members
  • 43 posts
  • LocationDallas, TX

I have been very happy with Flexament cement for securing fly tying line. It's like a diluted rubber cement.


  • mtaylor likes this

JD

 

Current build: Pride of Baltimore 2

 

Previous builds:  Amati HMS Endeavour, Midwest Muscongus Bay Lobster Smack, Bluejacket America, Midwest Sharpie Schooner

 

 


#13
Landlocked123

Landlocked123
  • Members
  • 388 posts
  • LocationThe Nutmeg State
JD,

I've used Flexament extensively, but it tends to sit on the surface of the threads and obscure the threads themselves. It's fine to create a head of the fly, but I would prefer to see the seizings. So Unithread with either 50/50 white glue and water or CA would be my first choice.

Best,
John
  • mtaylor likes this
Member:
Connecticut Marine Model Society
Nautical Research Guild

"So we beat on, boats against the current, bourne back ceaselessly into the past" F. Scott Fitzgerald - The Great Gatsby

#14
druxey

druxey
  • Members
  • 4,900 posts
  • LocationNiagara on the Lake, Ontario, Canada

I recommend heat-softening K&S brass tubing before cutting and flanging it. Heat to cherry red and air cool.


  • mtaylor likes this

#15
michael mott

michael mott
  • Members
  • 3,651 posts
  • LocationLake Wabumun, Alberta, Canada

Another perhaps limited way of making thimbles other than the rather complex method that I highlighted in my pilot cutter build

This is using some of the wire guadians findings that some of the craft stores carry. (it took forever to find the correct terminology, because I discarded the package a year ago)

 

DSCN1942x1024.jpg

 

This next picture shows the closed tube at the end of one side filed open

 

CaptureDSCN1932.JPG

 

The guardian was held in one of my assortment of clamps for my third hand for filing with a sanding stick.

 

DSCN1935x1024.jpg

 

Next it was fitted with some rope (this was some polyester upholstery thread that i twisted a year or so ago)

 

DSCN1943x1024.jpg

 

A quick and dirty result, no where near as prototypical as Chuck's work, but an alternative way of creating the thimbles.

 

CaptureDSCN1948.JPG

 

I hope this gives some ideas for all you great riggers out there.

 

Michael

 

 


  • Chuck, mtaylor, druxey and 6 others like this

Current builds  Bristol Pilot Cutter 1:8

 

                                Skipjack 19 foot Launch 1:8

 

                               Herreshoff Buzzards Bay 14 1:8

 

Other projects  Pilot Cutter 1:500

 

                         Maria, Sloop 1:2

 

Restoration      A Bassett Lowke steamship Albertic 1:100

 

Anything you can imagine is possible, when you put your mind to it.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Welcome GUEST to the Model Ship World Community.
Please LOGIN or REGISTER to use all of our feautures.